Thanks for a Great Show!

Posted by

TOS wants to thank all the people who volunteered their time to help make our fourth annual show a success!  Also, many thanks to Sarah P. Duke Gardens and all its staff who helped everything run so smoothly.  Looking forward to our show next year!

2018 Triangle Orchid Society Exhibit

Triangle Orchid Society Exhibit – 1st Place in 40+ sqft society exhibits; American Orchid Society SHOW TROPHY

  • Exhibit by Kelly Nipp, Sarah Patterson, and Ralph Belk III
  • Eddie Kirby:
    • Vanda Pak Chong Blue – 1st
  • Bob Meyer:
    • Brassocattleya Nakornpathome Silver ‘Aubrey Teal’ – 1st, TROPHY FOR BEST CATTLEYA, and also an Award of Merit (AM) & a Certificate of Cultural Merit (CCM) during the AOS Judging!  (pictured below)
    • Cattleya jenmanii – 1st
    • Cattleya General Patton ‘Orchidheights’ – 1st
    • Cattleya Portia ‘Sir Jerimiah Johnson’ – 1st
    • Vanda Cherry Blossom – 2nd
    • Dendrobium Diane Meyer ‘Christmas Bells’ AM/AOS – 1st
    • Ceratostylis retisquama ‘Memoria Ann and Ernie Meyer’ – 1st & TROPHY for MISCELLANEOUS ORCHIDS, 1st & TROPHY for SPECIMEN PLANTS, and GRAND CHAMPION PLANT TROPHY; it also received an Award of Merit (AM) & a Certificate of Cultural Merit (CCM) during the AOS Judging!  (pictured below)
  • Paul Welty:
    • Scaphyglottis longicaulis – 1st
    • Brascidostele Gilded Tower ‘Mystic Maze’ – 1st
    • Epidendrum conopseum – 2nd
  • Monte Nash:
    • Cattleya Sarah Elizabeth – 1st
    • Phalaenopsis pulcherrima – 2nd
  • Ajay Rajamanohar:
    • Rhyncholaeliocattleya Ruby Delight – 2nd
    • Cattlianthe Chocolate Drop ‘Volcano Queen’ – 3rd
    • Phalaenopsis Princess Kaiulani – 2nd
    • Miltassia CM Fitch ‘Azumi’ – 2nd
    • Dendrobium victoria-reginae – 2nd
    • Catasetum fuchsii – 2nd
    • Dendrobium Haleahi Blush ‘Lakeview’ – 1st
  • Kate Venner & Dan Schilling:
    • Cattlianthe Chocolate Drop ‘Volcano Queen’ – 1st
    • Psychopsis Mendenhall ‘Hildos’ FCC/AOS – 2nd
  • Peifen Liu:
    • Laeliocattleya Blue Boy ‘Gainesborough’ HCC/AOS – 3rd
    • Paphiopedilum leucochilum – 2nd
    • Oncidium barbatum – 1st
  • Robin & Josh Gurlitz:
    • Rhyncholaeliocattleya (Erin Kobayashi x Marlene Lundquist) ‘Carmela’ – 1st
    • Paphiopedilum In-Charm ‘Topaz’ – 3rd
    • Dendrobium Green Elf – 3rd
    • (Phaiocalanthe Kryptonite x Calanthe Grouville) – 1st
  • Sidney Cox:
    • Paphiopedilum spicerianum – 3rd
    • Phalaenopsis Baldan’s Kaleidoscope ‘Golden Treasures’ AM/AOS – 2nd
  • Nancy Harvey:
    • Paphiopedilum spicerianum – 1st
    • Paphiopedilum Song of Love – 1st
    • Bulbophyllym Elizabeth Ann ‘Buckleberry’ FCC/AOS – 1st, TROPHY for BEST BULBOPHYLLUM
  • Ralph Belk III:
    • Paphiopedilum Yellow Fantasy – 3rd
    • Habenaria rhodocheila ‘Orange’ – 3rd
    • Epidendrum porpax – 1st
  • Elena Turner:
    • Fredclarkeara Saturn Sky ‘Big God’  – received a Highly Commended Certificate (HCC) during AOS judging!  (pictured below)
  • Kelly Nipp & Steven McAllister:
    • Phragmipedium longifolium – 2nd 
Elena Turner’s Fredclarkeara Saturn Sky ‘Big God’
Bob Meyer’s Bc. Nakornpathome Silver ‘Aubrey Teal’
Bob Meyer’s Ceratostylis retisquama ‘Memoria Ann and Ernie Meyer’

Harry and Sara Gallis’ Exhibit – 1st and TROPHY FOR BEST AMATEUR EXHIBIT

  • Harry Gallis:
    • Scullyara Orchidglade – 2nd
  • Sara Gallis:
    • Den. aphanochilum x cuthbersonii ‘Michael Rose’ – 2nd
    • Pleurothallis grobyii – 2nd
    • Barbosella dolichorhiza – 1st, TROPHY for BEST MINIATURE
    • Stelis nexipous – 3rd
    • Bullbophyllum carunculatum – 3rd
    • Bulbophyllum Wilmar Galaxy Star – 2nd
    • Bulbophyllum rothschildianum – 1st, TROPHY for BEST FIRST BLOOM SEEDLING